Macadamia oil is a fantastic regenerative oil. It is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, it contains Palmitoleic acid (promotes soft skin), as well as omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. It has been successfully used to help heal scars and sunburns and is considered safe to use in facial and baby products.
Botanical name: Macadamia integrifolia.
Common uses: Macadamia oil is very popular, all-purpose carrier oil. It is used by manufacturers (particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products), aromatherapists, and massage therapists.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.